1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.
- HEY, MA
Bon Iver
BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
- BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
- 7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster &
Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes,
Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers;
Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
- HARD PLACE
H.E.R.
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
- TALK
Khalid
Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
- OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
- TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
- SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s)
and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s),
Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with
at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.
- I,I
Bon Iver
Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
- NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!
Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
- WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
- THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
- I USED TO KNOW HER
H.E.R.
David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
- 7
Lil Nas X
Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
- CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
- FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s)
Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first
achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in
parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
- ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
- BAD GUY
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
- BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
- HARD PLACE
Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
- LOVER
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
- NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
- SOMEONE YOU LOVED
Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
- TRUTH HURTS
Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
4. Best New Artist
An artist will be
considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s
achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably
impacted the musical landscape.
- BLACK PUMAS
- BILLIE EILISH
- LIL NAS X
- LIZZO
- MAGGIE ROGERS
- ROSALÍA
- TANK AND THE BANGAS
- YOLA
Pop
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
- SPIRIT
Beyoncé
- BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
- 7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
- TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
- YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN
Taylor Swift
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
- BOYFRIEND
Ariana Grande & Social House
- SUCKER
Jonas Brothers
- OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
- SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
- SEÑORITA
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.
- SÌ
Andrea Bocelli
- LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)
Michael Bublé
- LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
- A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS
John Legend
- WALLS
Barbra Streisand
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.
- THE LION KING: THE GIFT
Beyoncé
- WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
- THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
- NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT
Ed Sheeran
- LOVER
Taylor Swift
Dance/Electronic Music
9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.
- LINKED
Bonobo
Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
- GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
- PIECE OF YOUR HEART
Meduza Featuring Goodboys
Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
- UNDERWATER
RÜFÜS DU SOL
Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
- MIDNIGHT HOUR
Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign
Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer
10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.
- LP5
Apparat
- NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers
- HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
Flume
- SOLACE
RÜFÜS DU SOL
- WEATHER
Tycho
Contemporary Instrumental Music
11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For
albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental
material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new
recordings.
- ANCESTRAL RECALL
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
- STAR PEOPLE NATION
Theo Croker
- BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!
Mark Guiliana
- ELEVATE
Lettuce
- METTAVOLUTION
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Rock
12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
- PRETTY WASTE
Bones UK
- THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
- HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard
- WOMAN
Karen O & Danger Mouse
- TOO BAD
Rival Sons
13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
- ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS
Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
- HUMANICIDE
Death Angel
- BOW DOWN
I Prevail
- UNLEASHED
Killswitch Engage
- 7EMPEST
Tool
14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s)
Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if
it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the
Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or
Tracks only.
- FEAR INOCULUM
Tool, songwriters (Tool)
- GIVE YOURSELF A TRY
George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
- HARMONY HALL
Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
- HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
- THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
- AMO
Bring Me The Horizon
- SOCIAL CUES
Cage The Elephant
- IN THE END
The Cranberries
- TRAUMA
I Prevail
- FERAL ROOTS
Rival Sons
Alternative
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.
- U.F.O.F.
Big Thief
- ASSUME FORM
James Blake
- I,I
Bon Iver
- FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
- ANIMA
Thom Yorke
R&B
17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
- LOVE AGAIN
Daniel Caesar & Brandy
- COULD’VE BEEN
H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
- EXACTLY HOW I FEEL
Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
- ROLL SOME MO
Lucky Daye
- COME HOME
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
- TIME TODAY
BJ The Chicago Kid
- STEADY LOVE
India.Arie
- JEROME
Lizzo
- REAL GAMES
Lucky Daye
- BUILT FOR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s)
Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first
achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in
parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
- COULD’VE BEEN
Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
- LOOK AT ME NOW
Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
- NO GUIDANCE
Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
- ROLL SOME MO
David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
- SAY SO
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
- APOLLO XXI
Steve Lacy
- CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
- OVERLOAD
Georgia Anne Muldrow
- SATURN
NAO
- BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC
Jessie Reyez
21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.
- 1123
BJ The Chicago Kid
- PAINTED
Lucky Daye
- ELLA MAI
Ella Mai
- PAUL
PJ Morton
- VENTURA
Anderson .Paak
Rap
22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
- MIDDLE CHILD
J. Cole
- SUGE
DaBaby
- DOWN BAD
Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
- RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
- CLOUT
Offset Featuring Cardi B
23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
- HIGHER
DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
- DRIP TOO HARD
Lil Baby & Gunna
- PANINI
Lil Nas X
- BALLIN
Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
- THE LONDON
Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award.
A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved
prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in
parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
- BAD IDEA
Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
- GOLD ROSES
Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
- A LOT
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
- RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
- SUGE
DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.
- REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III
Dreamville
- CHAMPIONSHIPS
Meek Mill
- I AM > I WAS
21 Savage
- IGOR
Tyler, The Creator
- THE LOST BOY
YBN Cordae
Country
26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
- ALL YOUR’N
Tyler Childers
- GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE
Ashley McBryde
- RIDE ME BACK HOME
Willie Nelson
- GOD’S COUNTRY
Blake Shelton
- BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Tanya Tucker
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
- BRAND NEW MAN
Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
- I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)
Brothers Osborne
- SPEECHLESS
Dan + Shay
- THE DAUGHTERS
Little Big Town
- COMMON
Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s)
Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first
achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in
parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
- BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
- GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE
Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
- IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH
Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
- SOME OF IT
Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
- SPEECHLESS
Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.
- DESPERATE MAN
Eric Church
- STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH
Reba McEntire
- INTERSTATE GOSPEL
Pistol Annies
- CENTER POINT ROAD
Thomas Rhett
- WHILE I’M LIVIN’
Tanya Tucker
New Age
30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
- FAIRY DREAMS
David Arkenstone
- HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
David Darling
- WINGS
Peter Kater
- VERVE
Sebastian Plano
- DEVA
Deva Premal
Jazz
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an
instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one
recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on
a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in
parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
- ELSEWHERE
Melissa Aldana, soloist
- SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist
- TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
Julian Lage, soloist
- THE WINDUP
Branford Marsalis, soloist
- SIGHTSEEING
Christian McBride, soloist
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
- THIRSTY GHOST
Sara Gazarek
- LOVE & LIBERATION
Jazzmeia Horn
- ALONE TOGETHER
Catherine Russell
- 12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding
- SCREENPLAY
The Tierney Sutton Band
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
- IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE
Joey DeFrancesco
- THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
Branford Marsalis Quartet
- CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN
Christian McBride
- FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau
- COME WHAT MAY
Joshua Redman Quartet
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
- TRIPLE HELIX
Anat Cohen Tentet
- DANCER IN NOWHERE
Miho Hazama
- HIDING OUT
Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
- THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band
- ONE DAY WONDER
Terraza Big Band
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or
instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly
recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize
recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin,
Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
- ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
- SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
- UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
- CARIB
David Sánchez
- SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
Miguel Zenón
Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award
is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for
the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel
single or track.
- LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
- TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS
Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
- SEE THE LIGHT
Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
- SPEAK THE NAME
Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
- THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This
award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new
compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian
rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.
- ONLY JESUS
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
- GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
- HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
- GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)
Tauren Wells
- RESCUE STORY
Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
38. Best Gospel Album
For albums
containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal,
traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
- LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin
- GOSHEN
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
- TUNNEL VISION
Gene Moore
- SETTLE HERE
William Murphy
- SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM
CeCe Winans
39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For
albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal,
contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock
recordings.
- I KNOW A GHOST
Crowder
- BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY
- HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey
- THE ELEMENTS
TobyMac
- HOLY ROAR
Chris Tomlin
40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums
containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal,
traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel,
bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
- DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS
Steven Curtis Chapman
- TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor
- DEEPER OCEANS
Joseph Habedank
- HIS NAME IS JESUS
Tim Menzies
- GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT
(Various Artists)
Jerry Salley, Producer
Latin
41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.
- VIDA
Luis Fonsi
- 11:11
Maluma
- MONTANER
Ricardo Montaner
- #ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz
- FANTASIA
Sebastian Yatra
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.
- X 100PRE
Bad Bunny
- OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
- INDESTRUCTIBLE
Flor De Toloache
- ALMADURA
iLe
- EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For
albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican
(banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano)
recordings.
- CAMINANDO
Joss Favela
- PERCEPCIÓN
Intocable
- POCO A POCO
La Energia Norteña
- 20 ANIVERSARIO
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
- DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
- OPUS
Marc Anthony
- TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
- CANDELA
Vicente García
- LITERAL
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
- A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola
American Roots Music
45. Best American Roots Performance
For new
vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for
performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the
American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk
or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
- SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles
- FATHER MOUNTAIN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
- I’M ON MY WAY
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
- CALL MY NAME
I’m With Her
- FARAWAY LOOK
Yola
46. Best American Roots Song
A
Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues,
contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if
it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the
Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or
Tracks only.
- BLACK MYSELF
Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
- CALL MY NAME
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
- CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
- FARAWAY LOOK
Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
- I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE
Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
- YEARS TO BURN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
- WHO ARE YOU NOW
Madison Cunningham
- OKLAHOMA
Keb’ Mo’
- TALES OF AMERICA
J.S. Ondara
- WALK THROUGH FIRE
Yola
48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
- TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland
- LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
- TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
- ROYAL TRAVELLER
Missy Raines
- IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
- KINGFISH
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
- TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
- SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES
Bobby Rush
- BABY, PLEASE COME HOME
Jimmie Vaughan
- SPECTACULAR CLASS
Jontavious Willis
50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
- THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
- VENOM & FAITH
Larkin Poe
- BRIGHTER DAYS
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
- SOMEBODY SAVE ME
Sugaray Rayford
- KEEP ON
Southern Avenue
51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
- MY FINEST WORK YET
Andrew Bird
- REARRANGE MY HEART
Che Apalache
- PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin
- EVENING MACHINES
Gregory Alan Isakov
- FRONT PORCH
Joy Williams
52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.
- KALAWAI’ANUI
Amy Hānaiali’i
- WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
Northern Cree
- GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky
- RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL
Rebirth Brass Band
- HAWAIIAN LULLABY
(Various Artists)
Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
Reggae
53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
- RAPTURE
Koffee
- AS I AM
Julian Marley
- THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS
Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
- MASS MANIPULATION
Steel Pulse
- MORE WORK TO BE DONE
Third World
World Music
54. Best World Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.
- GECE
Altin Gün
- WHAT HEAT
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
- AFRICAN GIANT
Burna Boy
- FANM D’AYITI
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
- CELIA
Angelique Kidjo
Children’s
55. Best Children’s Album
For albums
containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word
recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.
- AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
Jon Samson
- FLYING HIGH!
Caspar Babypants
- I LOVE RAINY DAYS
Daniel Tashian
- THE LOVE
Alphabet Rockers
- WINTERLAND
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Spoken Word
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
- BEASTIE BOYS BOOK
(Various Artists)
Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
- BECOMING
Michelle Obama
- I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR
Eric Alexandrakis
- MR. KNOW-IT-ALL
John Waters
- SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
Comedy
57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
- QUALITY TIME
Jim Gaffigan
- RELATABLE
Ellen DeGeneres
- RIGHT NOW
Aziz Ansari
- SON OF PATRICIA
Trevor Noah
- STICKS & STONES
Dave Chappelle
Musical Theater
58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums
containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the
principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing
time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are
eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score
which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.
- AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS
Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
- HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
- MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
- THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES
Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
- OKLAHOMA!
Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
Be First to Comment